Difference between revisions of "CITCONEurope2014Planning"
From CitconWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Created Planning Spreadsheet) |
(Updated Planning Spreadsheet) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conference Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conference Date''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''9/19/14''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''9/19/14''' | ||
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''6/18/14''' |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| Task||Ideally Done Days Prior||Assigned Due Date||Status | | Task||Ideally Done Days Prior||Assigned Due Date||Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Update initial website||365||9/19/13|| | + | | Update initial website||365||9/19/13||DONE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Brainstorm lis of Potential sponsors||270||12/23/13|| | + | | Update CITCON Facebook page||365||9/19/13||DONE |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Update OIF Sponsored Events page||270||12/23/13|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Brainstorm lis of Potential sponsors||270||12/23/13||DONE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Find Venue Coordinator||270||12/23/13||DONE | | Find Venue Coordinator||270||12/23/13||DONE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Contact Sponsors||260||1/2/14|| | + | | Contact Sponsors||260||1/2/14||IN-PROGRESS |
|- | |- | ||
| Contact Pragmatic Programmer for Book Give Aways||260||1/2/14||DONE | | Contact Pragmatic Programmer for Book Give Aways||260||1/2/14||DONE | ||
| Line 21: | Line 25: | ||
| Contact Gift Sponsors||260||1/2/14|| | | Contact Gift Sponsors||260||1/2/14|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Follow up with potential Sponsors||250||1/12/14|| | + | | Follow up with potential Sponsors||250||1/12/14||IN-PROGRESS |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Create list of places to advertise||250||1/12/14|| | + | | Create list of places to advertise||250||1/12/14||IN-PROGRESS |
|- | |- | ||
| Locate Venue||240||1/22/14||DONE | | Locate Venue||240||1/22/14||DONE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Confirm Venue||180||3/23/14|| | + | | Confirm Venue||180||3/23/14||DONE |
|- | |- | ||
| Get Point of Contact at the Venue||180||3/23/14|| | | Get Point of Contact at the Venue||180||3/23/14|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Conference Call with Venue Contact||180||3/23/14|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Check with Venue on Preferred Catering||180||3/23/14|| | | Check with Venue on Preferred Catering||180||3/23/14|| | ||
| Line 41: | Line 47: | ||
| Confirm Building access at Venue||180||3/23/14|| | | Confirm Building access at Venue||180||3/23/14|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Find local coordinator||180||3/23/14|| | + | | Find local coordinator||180||3/23/14||DONE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Get Address Details from Venue||180||3/23/14|| | + | | Get Address Details from Venue||180||3/23/14||DONE |
|- | |- | ||
| Update website with Venue details||179||3/24/14|| | | Update website with Venue details||179||3/24/14|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Open Registration||150||4/22/14|| | + | | Open Registration||150||4/22/14||DONE |
|- | |- | ||
| Post round one of advertisements||149||4/23/14|| | | Post round one of advertisements||149||4/23/14|| | ||
| Line 60: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Send Shipping details to all sponsors||60||7/21/14|| | | Send Shipping details to all sponsors||60||7/21/14|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Confirm Sponsors||30||8/20/14|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Conference Call with Venue Contact|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Send First Reminder Email to Registrants||30||8/20/14|| | | Send First Reminder Email to Registrants||30||8/20/14|| | ||
| Line 90: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pay Caterer||1||9/18/14|| | | Pay Caterer||1||9/18/14|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Send Thank Yous to Sponsors||-5||24-Sep-14|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Solicit post conference registrant contact from Sponsors||-5||24-Sep-14|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:04, 18 June 2014
| Conference Date | 9/19/14 | 6/18/14 | ' |
| Task | Ideally Done Days Prior | Assigned Due Date | Status |
| Update initial website | 365 | 9/19/13 | DONE |
| Update CITCON Facebook page | 365 | 9/19/13 | DONE |
| Update OIF Sponsored Events page | 270 | 12/23/13 | |
| Brainstorm lis of Potential sponsors | 270 | 12/23/13 | DONE |
| Find Venue Coordinator | 270 | 12/23/13 | DONE |
| Contact Sponsors | 260 | 1/2/14 | IN-PROGRESS |
| Contact Pragmatic Programmer for Book Give Aways | 260 | 1/2/14 | DONE |
| Contact Gift Sponsors | 260 | 1/2/14 | |
| Follow up with potential Sponsors | 250 | 1/12/14 | IN-PROGRESS |
| Create list of places to advertise | 250 | 1/12/14 | IN-PROGRESS |
| Locate Venue | 240 | 1/22/14 | DONE |
| Confirm Venue | 180 | 3/23/14 | DONE |
| Get Point of Contact at the Venue | 180 | 3/23/14 | |
| Conference Call with Venue Contact | 180 | 3/23/14 | |
| Check with Venue on Preferred Catering | 180 | 3/23/14 | |
| Contact Potential Caterers | 180 | 3/23/14 | |
| Determine Shipping address for delegate goodies | 180 | 3/23/14 | |
| Confirm AV Details at Venue | 180 | 3/23/14 | |
| Confirm Building access at Venue | 180 | 3/23/14 | |
| Find local coordinator | 180 | 3/23/14 | DONE |
| Get Address Details from Venue | 180 | 3/23/14 | DONE |
| Update website with Venue details | 179 | 3/24/14 | |
| Open Registration | 150 | 4/22/14 | DONE |
| Post round one of advertisements | 149 | 4/23/14 | |
| Send email regarding shirt color | 90 | 6/21/14 | |
| Finalize Catering Choice | 60 | 7/21/14 | |
| Post round two of advertisements | 60 | 7/21/14 | |
| Update Wiki with registrants | 60 | 7/21/14 | |
| Send Shipping details to all sponsors | 60 | 7/21/14 | |
| Confirm Sponsors | 30 | 8/20/14 | |
| Conference Call with Venue Contact | |||
| Send First Reminder Email to Registrants | 30 | 8/20/14 | |
| Order shirts (and volunteer shirts) | 30 | 8/20/14 | |
| Create Posters | 30 | 8/20/14 | |
| Check Supplies (Pens/sharpies/post-its/scissors/tape/blue tac) | 30 | 8/20/14 | |
| Book Travel for Organizers | 30 | 8/20/14 | |
| Update Wiki with Registrants | 30 | 8/20/14 | |
| Print Prize Certificates | 30 | 8/20/14 | |
| Print Name Badges | 30 | 8/20/14 | |
| Finalize Numbers with Caterer | 7 | 9/12/14 | |
| Close Registration | 7 | 9/12/14 | |
| Send Second Reminder Email to Registrants | 7 | 9/12/14 | |
| Update Wiki with Registrants | 7 | 9/12/14 | |
| Day of Reminder | 1 | 9/18/14 | |
| Walk through at the venue | 1 | 9/18/14 | |
| Pay Caterer | 1 | 9/18/14 | |
| Send Thank Yous to Sponsors | -5 | 24-Sep-14 | |
| Solicit post conference registrant contact from Sponsors | -5 | 24-Sep-14 |