Difference between revisions of "CITCONANZ2014Planning"
From CitconWiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchPaulJulius (talk | contribs) m (Reverted edits by PaulJulius (talk) to last revision by AmyJulius) |
(Updated Planning Spreadsheet) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conference Date''' |
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''2/21/14''' |
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''11/21/13''' |
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | |||||| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Task||Ideally Done Days Prior||Assigned Due Date||Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Create initial website||365||2/21/13||DONE | | Create initial website||365||2/21/13||DONE | ||
| Line 11: | Line 15: | ||
| Find Venue Coordinator||270||5/27/13||DONE | | Find Venue Coordinator||270||5/27/13||DONE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Contact Sponsors||260||6/6/13|| | + | | Contact Sponsors||260||6/6/13||Done |
|- | |- | ||
| Contact Pragmatic Programmer for Book Give Aways||260||6/6/13|| | | Contact Pragmatic Programmer for Book Give Aways||260||6/6/13|| | ||
| Line 17: | Line 21: | ||
| Contact Gift Sponsors||260||6/6/13|| | | Contact Gift Sponsors||260||6/6/13|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Follow up with potential Sponsors||250||6/16/13|| | + | | Follow up with potential Sponsors||250||6/16/13||In-Progress |
|- | |- | ||
| Create list of places to advertise||250||6/16/13|| | | Create list of places to advertise||250||6/16/13|| | ||
| Line 27: | Line 31: | ||
| Get Point of Contact at the Venue||180||8/25/13||In-Progress | | Get Point of Contact at the Venue||180||8/25/13||In-Progress | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Check with Venue on Preferred Catering||180||8/25/13|| | + | | Check with Venue on Preferred Catering||180||8/25/13||In-Progress |
|- | |- | ||
| Contact Potential Caterers||180||8/25/13|| | | Contact Potential Caterers||180||8/25/13|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Determine Shipping address for delegate goodies||180||8/25/13|| | + | | Determine Shipping address for delegate goodies||180||8/25/13||In-Progress |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Confirm AV Details at Venue||180||8/25/13|| | + | | Confirm AV Details at Venue||180||8/25/13||In-Progress |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Confirm Building access at Venue||180||8/25/13|| | + | | Confirm Building access at Venue||180||8/25/13||In-Progress |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Find local coordinator||180||8/25/13|| | + | | Find local coordinator||180||8/25/13||Done |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Get Address Details from Venue||180||8/25/13|| | + | | Get Address Details from Venue||180||8/25/13||In-Progress |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Update website with Venue details||179||8/26/13|| | + | | Update website with Venue details||179||8/26/13||Done |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Open Registration||150||9/24/13|| | + | | Open Registration||150||9/24/13||Done |
|- | |- | ||
| Post round one of advertisements||149||9/25/13|| | | Post round one of advertisements||149||9/25/13|| | ||
Revision as of 11:01, 21 November 2013
| Conference Date | 2/21/14 | 11/21/13 | ' |
| Task | Ideally Done Days Prior | Assigned Due Date | Status |
| Create initial website | 365 | 2/21/13 | DONE |
| Brainstorm lis of Potential sponsors | 270 | 5/27/13 | DONE |
| Find Venue Coordinator | 270 | 5/27/13 | DONE |
| Contact Sponsors | 260 | 6/6/13 | Done |
| Contact Pragmatic Programmer for Book Give Aways | 260 | 6/6/13 | |
| Contact Gift Sponsors | 260 | 6/6/13 | |
| Follow up with potential Sponsors | 250 | 6/16/13 | In-Progress |
| Create list of places to advertise | 250 | 6/16/13 | |
| Locate Venue | 240 | 6/26/13 | DONE |
| Confirm Venue | 180 | 8/25/13 | DONE |
| Get Point of Contact at the Venue | 180 | 8/25/13 | In-Progress |
| Check with Venue on Preferred Catering | 180 | 8/25/13 | In-Progress |
| Contact Potential Caterers | 180 | 8/25/13 | |
| Determine Shipping address for delegate goodies | 180 | 8/25/13 | In-Progress |
| Confirm AV Details at Venue | 180 | 8/25/13 | In-Progress |
| Confirm Building access at Venue | 180 | 8/25/13 | In-Progress |
| Find local coordinator | 180 | 8/25/13 | Done |
| Get Address Details from Venue | 180 | 8/25/13 | In-Progress |
| Update website with Venue details | 179 | 8/26/13 | Done |
| Open Registration | 150 | 9/24/13 | Done |
| Post round one of advertisements | 149 | 9/25/13 | |
| Send email regarding shirt color | 90 | 11/23/13 | |
| Finalize Catering Choice | 60 | 12/23/13 | |
| Post round two of advertisements | 60 | 12/23/13 | |
| Update Wiki with registrants | 60 | 12/23/13 | |
| Send Shipping details to all sponsors | 60 | 12/23/13 | |
| Send First Reminder Email to Registrants | 30 | 1/22/14 | |
| Order shirts (and volunteer shirts) | 30 | 1/22/14 | |
| Create Posters | 30 | 1/22/14 | |
| Check Supplies (Pens/sharpies/post-its/scissors/tape/blue tac) | 30 | 1/22/14 | |
| Book Travel for Organizers | 30 | 1/22/14 | |
| Update Wiki with Registrants | 30 | 1/22/14 | |
| Print Prize Certificates | 30 | 1/22/14 | |
| Print Name Badges | 30 | 1/22/14 | |
| Finalize Numbers with Caterer | 7 | 2/14/14 | |
| Close Registration | 7 | 2/14/14 | |
| Send Second Reminder Email to Registrants | 7 | 2/14/14 | |
| Update Wiki with Registrants | 7 | 2/14/14 | |
| Day of Reminder | 1 | 2/20/14 | |
| Walk through at the venue | 1 | 2/20/14 | |
| Pay Caterer | 1 | 2/20/14 |